1. Skip to navigation
  2. Skip to content
  3. Skip to sidebar



I filed schedules with the petition, but now need to amend them. Do I need to file another Declaration page?

Yes. Pursuant to FRBP 1008, "All petitions, lists, schedules, statements and amendments thereto shall be verified or contain an unsworn declaration as provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1746" and Local Rule 1009-1(A) which states in part, "The amendment must be executed and acknowledged by the debtor and attorney of record in the same manner that the item being amended was originally executed."


Disclaimer
Various links listed on this and other pages are maintained by other public and private organizations. These links and pointers are provided for the user's convenience. The U. S. Bankruptcy Court does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of this outside information; nor does it control or guarantee the on-going availability, maintenance, or security of these Internet sites. Further, the inclusion of links or pointers to particular items in hypertext is not intended to endorse any views expressed, or products or services offered on these outside sites, or the organizations sponsoring the sites.